COMPLIANCE WITH THE PRIVACY ACT 1993

UN Youth acknowledges its obligations under the Privacy Act 1993 with regard to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information. Nothing in this Policy shall be seen to deviate from UN Youth’s obligations under that Act and any associated legislation.

Should you wish to make a complaint about UN Youth’s compliance with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1993, you may do so by contacting the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect personal information from Participants in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Participants visit our Site, register on the Site, respond to a survey, fill out a form, take part in discussions, and in connection with other activities, services, features, or resources we make available on our site.

Participants may be asked for, as appropriate, their name, email address, mailing address, and phone number. Participants may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal information from Participants only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. It is never compulsory for Participants to supply personal information. However, if they choose not to provide certain information, it may prevent them from engaging in certain activities related to the Competition and the Site.

OTHER INFORMATION

We may collect other, non-personal, information about Participants whenever they interact with our Site. This information may include the browser name, the type of computer, and technical information about Participants’ means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system, the Internet Service Providers utilised, and other similar information.

WEB BROWSER COOKIES

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance Participant experience. A Participant’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Participants may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If Participants do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

HOW WE USE COLLECTED INFORMATION

UN Youth may collect and use Participants’ information for the following purposes:

  • To improve our services. Information you provide helps us to respond to your service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalise Participant experience. We may use aggregated information to understand how Participants as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  • To send Participants information and updates relevant to the Competition.
  • To assist in responding to Participants’ inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTIONS OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You are entitled to obtain from UN Youth confirmation of whether we hold any personal information about you, and to have access to that information. If you identify any inaccuracies in that information, you may request that the information be corrected. Following such a request, UN Youth will either correct the information in accordance with that request or will otherwise attach to the information a statement of the correction sought but not made.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not sell, trade, or rent Participants’ personal information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal information regarding visitors and Participants with our business partners, trusted affiliates, and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

UN Youth agrees not to retain your personal information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

UN Youth has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this Policy. We encourage Participants to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the Personal Information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this Policy. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy, the Terms and Conditions, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, please contact the organising committee at [email protected].