The National Executive are planning an exciting mix of educational and social activities for VTH this year and below is the current schedule (subject to change).

Friday 1 December

1.00pm – Bus leaves from Wellington Railway Station

2.00pm – Arrive at El Rancho

3.00pm – Welcome and Ice Breakers

4.00pm – Camp Social Activities

6.30pm – Dinner

7.30pm-late – Social Activities (Boardgames/Chill)

Saturday 2 December

8.30am – Breakfast

9.30am – Education Session 1 (Regional Education Support // Finance)

10.30am – Morning Tea

11.00am – UN Youth Trust Session

12.00pm – Lunch

1.00pm – Welfare Reform Discussion

2.30pm – Education Session 2 (MPI Engagement // Governance)

3.30pm – Afternoon Tea

4.00pm – Education Session 3 (Website and Registrations // Education 101)

5.00pm – North vs South Football Game

6.30pm – Volunteer Awards Dinner

8.00pm – Gameshow

10.00pm-late – Campfire

Sunday 3 December

8.30am – Breakfast

9.30am – Strategic Planning (in blocs)

11.00am – Pack-up

12.00pm – Lunch, then check-out

1.00pm – Bus leaves El Rancho

2.00pm – Bus arrives at St Andrews on the Terrace

2.30pm – National Council

3.00pm – Annual General Meeting

7.30pm-late – Drinks

Additional Information

UN Youth will be providing all the meals and hosting all activities on-site at El Rancho. Note alcohol is not permitted on the premises.

For each Education Session there are 2 streams Volunteers can choose from.

Camp social activities include mini golf, tennis, volleyball, petanque and trampolines. We will also be booking a water slide on Friday afternoon and there is a swimming pool so bring your togs!